Geology

Use research databases to search for articles. Most databases allow you to limit to scholarly or peer reviewed articles. Some databases will return full text articles, and abstracts or summaries of articles.

Use the GET ARTICLE or LINK TO FULL TEXT link to see if an article is available in another database. If an article is unavailable through Monmouth University Library it may be requested through Interlibrary Loan. 

Subscription databases are available to Monmouth University students, faculty and staff. For remote log in, use your university username and password.

You can view the entire list of MU databases by subject or A to Z.

Scholarly (or peer-reviewed) articles report on new research. They are published in discipline-specific academic journals in order to make such information available to other scholars and academics. Here are some characteristics.

• A scholarly journal accepts only articles that have been reviewed by a panel of experts in the field.
• Authors are usually experts or scholars in their field. The author's credentials and affiliations are usually listed.
• The language of scholarly journals is that of the discipline covered. It assumes subject matter knowledge on the part of the reader.
• Scholarly articles always cite information sources using footnotes, endnotes, and/or bibliographies.
• Scholarly articles are often quite long, and can include charts, graphs, and collected data.

Here are a few notable science periodicals.  Use the Journal Locator to find others.

Google Scholar searches the internet for scholarly articles and often provides an abstract. Use the Journal Locator to see if the Library has access to the full text. If Monmouth doesn't have access, use Interlibrary Loan to request an article.